Sharon Invitational

 

Home
Up
Photos
Sharon 2008
Sharon 2007
Sharon 2006


Post-tournament: The 4th Annual Sharon FLL tournament was a great success, due to the coordinated efforts of our volunteer judges (Coach Yi Zhou and FLL Alumnus Colin Gregory) and Team Unlimited (refs, scorers, timers, etc), as well as all our FLL teams and coaches!  The competition was intense but friendly, and our teams showed off their accomplishments.  Hopefully, everyone is that much better prepared for the regional and state competitions that are coming up soon!

We have posted our photos from the Invitational!

Every team saw 3 rounds of table competition, and the results are below:

Team #

Team Name

Best Run 1 Run 2 Run 3
8  The S.T.A.R.T. 330 275 310 330
3  Boom Bots 265 265 250 140
9  Think Outside the Botz 240 180 240 200
4  Genghis  220 220 215 165
1  BBQ Bots 215 75 110 215
2  Black Botz 205 85 195 205
7  nXtperts 145 75 75 145
6  Nanobots 140 130 140 130
11  NLLBots 120 120 120 110
5  Masterminds 90 55 90 75

The Semi-finals pitted The S.T.A.R.T (330) against Genghis (170), and the Boom Bots (195) against Think Outside the Botz (210).  The finals saw The S.T.A.R.T (150) and Think Outside the Botz (105), with The S.T.A.R.T as the victor on the field!

As we were running long, the Invitational was adjourned after the final match and a short closing with the field results, allowing our judges and referees to decide the awards to be announced formally at our next meeting and on our website, as follows:

Robot Performance Awards - 1st - The S.T.A.R.T., 2nd Think Outside the Botz, with the Boom Bots and Genghis as semi-finalists.

Robot Top Score Awards - for the top score, The S.T.A.R.T team with 330.  Next the Boom Bots team, the Think Outside the Botz team and the Genghis team are semi-finalists, with 265, 240 and 220 respectively.

Programming Award - the Black Botz team.

Innovative Design Award - the Boom Bots team.

Teamwork Award - the NLLbot team and the BBQ Bots team.

Team Spirit Award - the nXtpert team.

Project Feasibility Award - the Nanobot team.

Creative Presentation Award - the Think Outside the Botz team.

Research Quality Award - The S.T.A.R.T. team.

Up & Coming Rookies Award: the Mastermind team.

Champions Award - for overall excellence in all categories (Technical, Research, Teamwork and Field Performance, our 2009 Champions Award winners are The S.T.A.R.T. team!

Award certificates - web size

Award certificates - full size

 

Project Boost Scores (for Wednesday run-off):

Black Botz 95

The S.T.A.R.T. 95

BBQ Bots 80

Nanobots 75

Boom Bots 55

Masterminds 50

nXtperts - no Project presentation


Pre-tournament: The 3rd Annual Sharon FLL tournament will be held on Saturday, November 15th from noon to 4pm (plus or minus) at the Sharon Girl Scout House.  The eleven SYRA teams are all invited.  Team Unlimited (FTC 0001), plus additional volunteers, will officiate as referees and judges.  3 rounds of qualifying competition on two tables will be followed by a series of single elimination matches.  Judging for technical and project presentations will be included.

And as always . . . we expect that a great time will be had by all!


Tournament Schedule sheet in .xls format


Tournament Judging sheet in .xls format


Tournament Scoring Table Sheet in .pdf format


Tournament Scoring Table Sheet in .xls format.



Home ] Up ] About Us ] World Class ] 2014 Events ] Useful Information ] SYRA Archives ]

Last modified: 12/05/14     All Rights Reserved, 2013 by Team Unlimited [FTC 0001]